Wednesday, January 13, 2010

Have you ever done something REALLY stupid?

And, by REALLY stupid, I mean flat ass, really freakin' stupid? I won't elaborate at this time, but suffice it to say that I stuck my foot in my mouth and then proceeded to swallow it up to the hip did something that I might come to regret tonight. Sometimes I can be such a dumbass. Seriously.

Anyway, so, a blog that doesn't contain any artsy shit. That's a first in a while, eh? I just thought I might aprise everyone out there that reads this that ISN'T interested in all that paintin' and collagin' mess of the situation as it stands. Life is slowly, but surely, running circles around my ass. That's all. LOL No, not really. For the most part things are going fairly normal around here ~ kid stuff, house stuff, mom stuff, with a little bit of other stuff thrown in to keep things interesting.  How new and different than any other day/week/month that I have ever had before. ((insert blatent sarcasm and then re-read that last sentence.))
The youngest girl child has a dentist appointment in the morning.  I'm a little leary to take her after the last one that didn't turn out so well.  But what else can ya do?  She has to go.  It's not like I can fix the problem myself.
The oldest girl child thinks that she might have broken her toe.  I don't think that it's broken, but I think that she managed to bruise it really well.  She's worried about it affecting her performance in something called a 'Pacer' in gym class next week.  I told her not to worry so much, she'll get wrinkles (she about fell over  LOL)
The Man Child is supposed to be home this weekend, so we are having Christmas while he is home.  It might seem odd to some, but that's the life we live ~ so, Tis the Season, and all that shit.
That's about it.  So freakin' exciting, I know.  I did think about questioning the concept of 'Pimp Juice', and what exactly it was that Nelly meant when he refered to someone only wanting him for his pimp juice, but I'm thinking that that would be an issue for a whole 'nother post entirely.

Oh yeah, one last thing, I made these sweet ass charms for a swap on a4a.  LOVE them!  I managed to make one for myself (unlike the fairy bottles that I ended up ass-out on.)

So much for a post without artsy shit in it, eh?  ROFLMBO


  1. Those are really pretty charms - very delicate looking colours to.

  2. I love the charms! Big ups on all the 'mom' stuff...been there, done that! ;)

  3. Sounds like a rough start to the day Girl! Hope it shapes up quickly, and Xmas at anytime that works for your family sounds good to me because really family is what it's all about!

  4. i love the blatant honesty here and the freaking words and the way it is written, been there years ago, and i still remember how hard it was. power to all moms!!!

  5. Your charms are beyond charming! Beautiful!
    Days when you do something stupid....yep, been there, done that! It shall pass and the next day you'll do something totally brilliant! Hang in there!